DzY3C9OWsAcUPSX

The Stellar Gospel Music Awards show is Executive Produced by Don Jackson, with Jennifer J. Jackson serving as Executive in Charge of Production. Michael A. Johnson will produce and direct this year’s award show. The Stellar Awards is a Gospel Music Awards in the U.S., honoring Gospel music artists, writers, and industry professionals.

2019 STELLAR AWARDS TOP NOMINEES
Jonathan McReynolds – 9 Nominations
Maranda Curtis – 7 Nominations
Todd Dulaney – 6 Nominations
Jekalyn Carr – 5 Nominations
Koryn Hawthorne – 4 Nominations
Kelontae Gavin – 4 Nominations
Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – 4 Nominations
Jarrell Smalls and Company – 4 Nominations
Snoop Dogg – 3 Nominations
Tori Kelly– 3 Nominations
Tasha Page-Lockhart – 2 Nominations
Jonathan McReynolds
Jonathan McReynolds
curtis
Maranda Curtis
todd-dulaney
Todd Dulaney
carr
Jekalyn Carr
Koryn Hawthorne
Koryn Hawthorne
KELONTAE_GAVIN_2018
Kelontae Gavin
Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir
Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir
Jarrell Smalls and Company
Jarrell Smalls and Company
Tori-1
Tori Kelly
Tasha Page-Lockhart
Tasha Page-Lockhart

Category #1

ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
Category #2
SONG OF THE YEAR
– Nobody Like You Lord, Maranda Curtis & Anthony Rachel, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Terrell Demetrius Wilson & Anna B. Warner, Entertainment One
– Won’t He Do It, Makeba Riddick, Richard Shelton & Loren Hill, RCA Inspiration (Koryn Hawthorne)
– You Know My Name (Live), Tasha Cobbs Leonard & Brenton Brown, Motown Gospel
Category #3
MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Brian Courtney Wilson, A Great Work, Motown Gospel
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel
CATEGORY #4
ALBERTINA WALKER FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR*
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol
CATEGORY #5
DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
– Isaiah D. Thomas and Elements of Praise, Still Here, Murchison Motion Pictures
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #6
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR
– Cheryl Thomas Fortune, Simply Cheryl, LuDawn/Tyscot
– Jabari Johnson, Day of Redemption, Entertainment One
– Phil Thompson, My Worship, Phil Thompson Worship/JamesTown
– PJ Morgan, The Transparency Project, IDMV Music Group

2018 – 2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

CATEGORY #7
CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #8
CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment
CATEGORY #9
PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
– Jonathan McReynolds & Darryl “Lil Man” Howell, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Phil Thornton, Clifton Lockhart, Tasha Page Lockhart, Myron Butler, Dontaniel
Kimbrough, Zeek Listenbee, Cordell Walton, Edward “6Mile JP” Page, Charles “Ollie” Harris, Daniel Bryant, Bryan
Popin & AyRon Lewis, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Kirk Franklin, Ronald Hill, Warryn Campbell and Phil Thornton, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul
Recordings (The Walls Group)
– Todd Dulaney & Dontaniel Jamel Kimbrough, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #10
CONTEMPORARY DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Donald Lawrence & Tri-City, Goshen 432 Hz, RCA Inspiration
– God’s Chosen, God’s Chosen, Dream Label Group/Dream Gospel/GFavored Entertainment/Capitol Christian
– Judah Band, Gone Fishin’, Light Records
– The Walls Group, The Other Side, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
CATEGORY #11
TRADITIONAL DUO/CHORUS GROUP OF THE YEAR
– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
– Nu Tradition, Nu Tradition, Altmo Productions
CATEGORY #12
CONTEMPORARY MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Jonathan McReynolds, Make Room, Entertainment One
– Kelontae Gavin, The Higher Experience, MBE/Tyscot
– Todd Dulaney, Your Great Name, Entertainment One
– Tye Tribbett, The Bloody Win, Motown Gospel

2018 – 2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

CATEGORY #13
TRADITIONAL MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Earnest Pugh, Survive, EPM/Black Smoke
– Jarrell Smalls, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Read/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit/SRT/Shanachie
– VaShawn Mitchell, Cross Music, Tyscot
CATEGORY #14
CONTEMPORARY FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Benita Jones, The Evolution, IndieBlu Music
– Koryn Hawthorne, Unstoppable, RCA Inspiration
– Tasha Page-Lockhart, The Beautiful Project, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings
– Tori Kelly, Hiding Place, Schoolboy/Capitol
CATEGORY #15
TRADITIONAL FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR
– Jekalyn Carr, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group
– Maranda Curtis, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– Shana Wilson-Williams, Everlasting, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
– Tammi Haddon, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir – Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
CATEGORY #16
CONTEMPORARY CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One
CATEGORY #17
TRADITIONAL CD OF THE YEAR
– A New Season, Jarrell Smalls & Company, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr, Lunjeal Music Group
– Run to the Altar, Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, JH/Tyscot
– The River, Keion D. Henderson, Eye Light Productions
CATEGORY #18
URBAN/INSPIRATIONAL SINGLE OR PERFORMANCE OF THE YEAR
– Forever, Jason Nelson, RCA Inspiration
– Never Alone ft. Kirk Franklin, Tori Kelly, Schoolboy/Capitol
– Not Lucky, I’m Loved, Jonathan McReynolds, Entertainment One
– Reckless Love, Israel Houghton, RCA Inspiration

2018 – 2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

CATEGORY #19
MUSIC VIDEO OF THE YEAR
– A Great Work, Matt Reed, Motown Gospel (Brian Courtney Wilson)
– For My Good, G. Randy Weston, Light Records (Judah Band)
– Won’t He Do It, Casey Cross, RCA Inspiration (Koryn Hawthorne)
– My Life, Patrick Tohill, RCA Inspiration/Fo Yo Soul Recordings (The Walls Group)
CATEGORY #20
TRADITIONAL CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Bishop Noel Jones & City of Refuge Sanctuary Choir, Run to the Altar, JH/Tyscot
– Demetrius West & Jesus Promoters, ChoirOlogy: The Study of Choir Music, Blacksmoke Music Worldwide
– Dexter Walker & Zion Movement, Hope, IndieBlu Music
– The Brooklyn Tabernacle Choir, I Am Reminded: Live!, Brooklyn Tabernacle Music
CATEGORY #21
CONTEMPORARY CHOIR OF THE YEAR
– Brent Jones & the Waco Community Choir, Open Your Mouth and Say Something, JDI Records
– Dr. Alyn E. Waller Presents Fresh Anointing, Totally, Enon Music Group
– New Direction, When All God’s Children Get Together, New Haven Records
– Vincent Tharpe and Kenosis, Super Excited, Empty Me Entertainment
CATEGORY #22
INSTRUMENTAL CD OF THE YEAR
– CATEGORY OMITTED
CATEGORY #23
SPECIAL EVENT CD OF THE YEAR
– Bible of Love, Snoop Dogg, RCA Inspiration
– Evidence, Elevation Collective, Elevation Worship Records
– The Best of Fred Hammond, Fred Hammond, Verity/Sony Music
– WOW Gospel 2018, Various Artists, RCA Inspiration
CATEGORY #24
RAP HIP HOP GOSPEL CD OF THE YEAR
– BLSD, Jor’Dan Armstrong, Seaq Management
– God Knows, Flame, Clear Sight Music
– I Ain’t Preaching to the Choir, Miz Tiffany, Digistoric Music
– PRAISE, Emcee N.I.C.E., Gypsy City Music
CATEGORY #25
YOUTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR
– Christian Bolar, Speak It, BGA Music Group
– Personal Praise, We are Personal Praise, RoBabies Records
– Pure N Heart, “Be You” 15 Years Unplugged, Music2ChangeU
– The Children Speak, Hey Young World, HOLYwood Records

2018 – 2019

34th Annual Stellar Gospel Music Award Nominees

CATEGORY #26
QUARTET OF THE YEAR
– Gospel Legends, Resting Easy, Humility Music Group
– Jarrell Smalls & Company, A New Season, Southern Wave/Get Ready/SRT
– Keith “Wonderboy” Johnson, Keep Pushin, Wonder Spirit / SRT/Shanachie
– The Wardlaw Brothers, Stand There, TWB Records
CATEGORY #27
RECORDED MUSIC PACKAGING OF THE YEAR
– Israel Houghton, Road to DeMaskUs, RCA Inspiration
– Justin Foster, Open Heaven, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade (Maranda Curtis)
– Keemon Leonard, Make Room, Entertainment One (Jonathan McReynolds)
– Octavious Holmes, One Nation Under God, Lunjeal Music Group (Jekalyn Carr)
CATEGORY #28
PRAISE AND WORSHIP CD OF THE YEAR
– Everlasting, Shana Wilson-Williams, Shana Wilson Ministries/IndieBlu
– Open Heaven, Maranda Curtis, Red Alliance Media/Fair Trade
– The Higher Experience, Kelontae Gavin, MBE/Tyscot
– Your Great Name, Todd Dulaney, Entertainment One

*A tie in the Albertina Walker Female Vocalist of the Year category resulted in having 5 nominees

2018 – 2019